Short talks
We call for the submission of short talks in every area of mathematics to be presented at the conference.
The talks will be divded in sessions of: Algebra, Analysis, Geometry, Probability and Statistics, Logic, Applied Mathematics.
To submit a talk you should send an abstract in LaTeX and PDF (one page long) to: cmonteiro@uns.edu.ar.
Please, name the files using the name of the speaker (for example, jsmith.tex, jsmith.pdf).
Each talk consists of 15 minutes plus a 5-minute discussion period.
Submission deadline: The submission deadline has been extended to April 28th.
ALGEBRA | ||
---|---|---|
Thursday 1 - Sala de Conferencias de Ingeniería Eléctrica Abstracts | ||
09:10 a 09:25 | Edson Alvares, Marcelo Alves, María Julia Redondo | Cohomología parcial de grupos |
09:30 a 09:45 | Ibrahim Assem, M. Andrea Gatica, Ralf Schiffler | Primeros grupos de la cohomología de Hochschild de extensiones parciales por relaciones |
09:50 a 10:05 | Claudia Chaio, Alfredo González Chaio, Nilda Pratti | Sobre la dimensión global fuerte de un álgebra |
10:10 a 10:25 | María Andrea Gatica, María Valeria Hernández, María Inés Platzeck | Extensiones triviales de álgebras monomiales. Aplicación al caso gentil y su relación con las álgebras de grafo de Brauer |
Friday 2 - Sala de Conferencias de Ingeniería Eléctrica Abstracts | ||
09:30 – 09:45 | David E. Ferreyra, F.E. Levis, N. Thome | Una revisión de la inversa core EP |
09:50 a 10:05 | José O. Araujo, Tim Bratten | The Spectra of Arrangement Graphs |
10:10 a 10:25 | José O. Araujo, Mauro Natale | Sobre el espectro de grafos de arreglos |
ANALYSIS | ||
Friday 2 - Sala de Conferencias de Ingeniería Eléctrica Abstracts | ||
15:20 a 15:35 | María Eugenia Cejas, Carlos Pérez, Israel Rivera-Ríos | Estimaciones con pesos para extensiones vectoriales |
15:40 a 15:55 | Li Kangwei, Sheldy Javier Ombrosi, María Belén Picardi | Desigualdades con diferentes pesos para operadores multilineales |
16:00 a 16:15 | Horacio Alberto De Pasquale | Factorización del Operador de Marco y Localización de Marcos en Espacios de Hilbert - NOT PRESENTED |
16:20 a 16:35 | Pablo Sebastián Viola | Sobre propiedades de conexión en espacios topológicos |
16:40 a 16:55 | Carlos C. Peña | The weak*-closure of certain subspaces of the dual of some abelian Banach algebras |
GEOMETRY | ||
Wednesday 31 - Sala de Conferencias de Ingeniería Eléctrica Abstracts | ||
15:40 a 15:55 | M. Barbero-Liñana, H. Cendra, D. Martín de Diego, Eduardo García-Toraño Andrés | Geometría de los sistemas Hamiltonianos con puertos |
16:00 a 16:15 | Santiago Capriotti | Hamiltonización en teorías de campo y triples de Tulczyjew |
16:20 a 16:35 | Claudia Alvarado | La Grassmanniana restringida y el teorema de foliación simpléctica |
16:40 a 16:55 | Natalí R. Vansteenkiste, Daniela Emmanuele | Los campos de Jacobi del grupo de Lie de las transformaciones de Moebius de la circunferencia |
LOGIC | ||
Wednesday 31 - Salón de Actos Abstracts | ||
15:00 a 15:15 | Manuela Busaniche, Conrado Gomez | On the poset product representation of BL-algebras |
15:20 a 15:35 | William Zuluaga | Forest Products of MTL-chains |
15:40 a 15:55 | M. Busaniche, J.L. Castiglioni, N. Lubomirsky | A representation for the n-generated free algebra in the subvariety of BL-algebras generated by [0;1]MV⊕[0;1]G |
16:00 a 16:15 | Tommaso Flaminio, Lluis Godo, Sara Ugolini | States of free product algebras |
16:20 a 16:35 | S. Aguzzoli, M. Busaniche, B. Gerla, Miguel Andrés Marcos | NPc-algebras and Gödel hoops |
16:40 a 16:55 | Rodolfo C. Ertola Biraben | On an operation with regular elements |
Thursday 1 - Salón de Actos Abstracts | ||
09:10 a 09:25 | Juan Manuel Cornejo, Ignacio Viglizzo | Semi-Intuitionistic Logic with Strong Negation |
09:30 a 09:45 | Luiz Monteiro, Ignacio Viglizzo | A categorical equivalence for Nelson algebras |
09:50 a 10:05 | José Luis Castiglioni, Francisco Antonio Vibrentis | Synonymy and categories of logics |
10:10 a 10:25 | Liliana M. Cantú, Martín Figallo | On the logic that preserves degrees of truth associated to involutive Stone algebras |
15:00 a 15:15 | Sergio A. Celani, Ma. Paula Menchón | Una dualidad para semirretículos distributivos monótonos |
15:20 a 15:35 | Ismael Calomino, Sergio Celani | Congruencias que preservan aniquiladores en DN-álgebras |
15:40 a 15:55 | Luciano J. González | Selfextensional logics with a nearlattice term |
16:00 a 16:15 | C. Gallardo, A. Zilliani | L2n-álgebras |
16:20 a 16:35 | Aldo V. Figallo, Inés Pascual, Gustavo Pelaitay | A topological duality for tense LMn-algebras and applications |
16:40 a 16:55 | Aldo V. Figallo | Reductos implicativos de las MV-álgebras n-valuadas temporales - NOT PRESENTED |
Friday 2 -Salón de Actos Abstracts | ||
09:10 a 09:25 | Carlos Scirica | Una dualidad topológica para álgebras de boole bitopológicas |
09:30 a 09:45 | Alejandro Petrovich | Demiquantifiers on MV-algebras |
09:50 a 10:05 | M. Coniglio, M. Figallo, G. T. Gomez | Semantics of triples for the first-order paraconsistent logic QCiore |
10:10 a 10:25 | Marcelo Esteban Coniglio, Aldo Figallo-Orellano | A model-theoretic study of the class of F-structures for mbC |
15:00 a 15:15 | Pablo Ventura | Definibilidad por fórmulas abiertas en estructuras relacionales |
15:20 a 15:35 | Manuela Busaniche, Penélope Cordero, Ricardo Oscar Rodríguez | Epistemic BL-algebras An Algebraic Semantics for BL-Possibilistic Logic |
15:40 a 15:55 | Manuela Busaniche, Penélope Cordero, Ricardo Oscar Rodríguez | Relation Between BL-Possilistic Logic and Epistemic BL-Algebras |
16:00 a 16:15 | Aldo V. Figallo, Gustavo Pelaitay | 𝔉-multipliers and the localization of semi-Heyting algebras - NOT PRESENTED |
16:20 a 16:35 | Ramon Jansana, Hernán Javier San Martín | On Kalman’s functor for bounded hemiimplicative semilattices and hemiimplicative lattices |
16:40 a 16:55 | Mauro Jaskelioff, Ezequiel Postan, Exequiel Rivas | A canonical representation for free left-dioids |
APPLIED MATHEMATICS | ||
Thursday 1 - Sala de Conferencias de Ingeniería Eléctrica Abstracts | ||
15:20 a 15:35 | Andrea L. Bel, Walter A. Reartes, Horacio G. Rotstein | Generación de ciclos en redes neuronales competitivas |
15:40 a 15:55 | Romina Cobiaga, Walter Reartes | Una metodología para el estudio de la frecuencia de ciclos límite en ecuaciones diferenciales con retardo |
16:00 a 16:15 | Federico Fioravanti | What kind of bonus point system makes the rugby teams more offensive? |
16:20 a 16:35 | Martín D. Safe | Obstáculos esenciales para grafos arco-circulares Helly |
PROBABILITY AND STATISTICS | ||
Thursday 1 - Sala de Conferencias de Ingeniería Eléctrica Abstracts | ||
16:40 a 16:55 | José Bavio, Carina Fernández, Patricia Fernández, Beatriz Marrón | Vitamin D level statistics analisys for argentina's central region |